Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

Reference list

HOME ViewYourCart Paintings AmuletPulls Bookthongs Pendulums 3PcSets$20.00 GemstoneSets JewelrySets  Earrings Necklaces GemstoneCharms Soaps RattlesGourd Wands  Clearance Ref:AmuletUsed  Ref:AnvStones  Ref:BirthStones  Ref:HealStones  Ref:ItemNo Ref:MakeSoap Ref:MakeWand Ref:OilUsed Ref:StoneUsed AboutUs* ContactUs* BlogUs* LocateUs* Environment* Treatments* Variations* Care&Handling* MisuseOf* Disclaimer* YourPrivacy* OrderChanges* Returns* SalesTax* FreeS&H* GiftCert* Payment* CONSIGNMENT

Soap Ingredients :

SHEA BUTTER NOTE: Shea butter is make from the Karite Nut Tree. People allergic to nuts or latex should use all shea butter products with caution.

Avocado Oil - Added vitamin E.  It is very moisturizing and healing. Regenerates and softens skin tissue.  Ideal for extremely dry and sensitive skin. Somewhat sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma. A very rich, somewhat waxy oil

 

Chamomile Essential Oil - Blue Hungarian (Matricaria Chamomila) also called Wild Camomile, Blue Camomile and Scented Mayweed.  This oil is steam distilled from the flowers and is blue in color. Possible Uses: Abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, hair, headache, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress, wounds. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Coconut Oil (Organic)

Cocoa Butter - Pure natural. Deodorized and almost odorless. Cacao seeds are the source of Chocolate.  Cocoa Butter is the fatty substance derived from the Cacao seed.  A natural moisturizer, a skin emollient.  Pure natural cocoa butter replenishes moisture while reducing soreness from sun and wind burned skin.  Promotes integration and suppleness of scar tissue by preserving skin's natural elasticity.  Cocoa Butter  is know for its ability to remove stretch marks. It is a natural moisturizer, a skin emollient. Replenishes moisture while reducing soreness from sun and wind burned skin. Promotes integration and suppleness of scar tissue by preserving skin's natural elasticity. 

Essential Oils  - Are the very essence of plants. They are volatile (evaporative) oils and as such, act more like alcohol than like vegetable oils. Most often, essential oils are extracted from a plant's leaves or petals, but in some cases they are found in the roots, seeds or stems. These oils have traditionally been used commercially for food flavoring, perfumery and on their own, for aromatherapy. It is important not to confuse essential oils with products labeled "perfume oils" or "fragrance oils" which are effective for perfuming but are generally synthetic.

Ginger Essential Oil - Chinese FCC. Native to the Far East.  Stimulating, Strengthening, Anchoring. and has many medicinal uses.  Blends with Citrus Oils, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Cedar Wood & Ylang Ylang. Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, nausea, poor circulation. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 60-64.]

Glycerine - A thick, clear, odorless liquid derived from natural fats and oils.  Used in foods, cosmetics, soaps, lotions, creams, to make bubbles and bath products.  Natural, 99.5%, U.S.P. Soluble in both oil and water products.  Also used in our soap and lotion making. 

Glycerine Soap Base - 100% pure. Made using raw ingredients of the highest purity and contains absolutely no animal products.  Hypo-allergenic. Propylene Glycol; Sorbitol; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Stearate; Sodium Palmitate: Triethanolamine: Glycerine; Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate. 

Grape Seed Oil - Added vitamin E.  Light, slightly sweet with a hint of a nutty aroma. Thin oilk but leaves a glossy film on the skin.

Hemp Seed Oil - Added vitamin E.  It is one of the “driest“ natural oils available, penetrating quickly! High in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA) making it an excellent choice for skin care.

Jasmine Essential Oil - Absolute Egyptian. Jasmines fragrance is unique and can not be imitated by synthetics. Possible Uses: Depression, dry skin, exhaustion, labor pains, sensitive skin. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 57-67.]

Jojoba Oil - Derived from the seeds from an evergreen shrub grown in the southwestern USA and Mexico.  A great skin moisturizer and emollient. Light to medium in aroma, not as sweet as the nut oils. The aroma is distinct but pleasant. Light and silky. Absorbs well.

Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian Pure FCC (Lavandula Augustifolia).  Studies show through aromatherapy, lavender oil helps you relax and get a better nights sleep. Relaxing, Balancing, Soothing and Gently Clarifying. Possible Uses: Acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, depression, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, headache, hypertension, insect bites, insect repellant, itching, labor pains, migrane, oily skin, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks, vertigo, whooping cough. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Mango Butter - Ultra Refined. Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree.   Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing and lubricity on skin.  It also counters the drying effects of soaps and cleansers. 

Mineral Oil - Drakeol 7 light mineral oil N.F.

Palm Oil - Refined, bleached and deodorized.

Patchouli Essential Oil - East Indian. Has an exotic, musty sort of a deep woods aroma.  Said to be a good sedative, nerve tonic and aphrodisiac. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, non–sensitizing, romantic, soothing, exotic and sensual. Blends with Sandalwood, Neroli, Clove, Lavender, Cassia, Rose, Bergamot and Vetiver. Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Plumeria Essential  Oil - Frangipani. A flowering tropical tree found in the United States, particularly Hawaii, but also in southern California and in the states bordering the Gulf of Mexico.

Rose Blossom Essential Oil - Pure. It takes about 10,000 lbs. of roses to make 1 lb. of oil. Possible Uses: Anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 61-67.]

Shea Butter - Ultra Refined. Nutty, fatty, top quality soft creamy texture, non gritty. Shea Butter has been obtained from the seed of the Shea Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to west Africa.  From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without use of solvents.  It melts at skin temperature. Renowned for its skin softening and moisture retaining abiliy. Leaves an oily/waxy feeling on the skin.

Sandalwood Essential Oil - Pure FCC.  Relaxing, centering, exotic, sensual also been used to treat dry skin. Possible Uses: Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Sweet Almond Oil - Pressed from almond.  Well known for its ability to soften the skin.  Excellent for penetrating skin. Light, slightly sweet and nutty. Slightly oily, leaves a slight oily feeling on the skin. Absorbs semi-quickly.

Tea Tree Essential Oil - 100% Pure Australian. cleansing, purifying, uplifting. Topical antiseptic. Effective first aid remedy for skin ailments, infections, cuts, scrapes, insect bits, ringworm, nail fungus, athletes foot. Delivers a warm, spicy, medicinal aroma.

Vitamin E Oil - Pure Natural  

Wheat Germ Oil - Pressed without the use of chemical solvents.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil - Pure. Sensual, euphoric, romantic, alluring and extremely effective in calming and bringing about a sense of relaxation.  It is antispasmodic, balances equilibrium, helps with sexual disabilities and frigidity and has been used traditionally to balance heart function.   Means "flower of flowers" and the flowers were once spread on the beds of newlyweds.